Freitag 03. November

15.00 – 15.15
Muffathalle 1

ERÖFFNUNG

15.30 – 16.00
Muffathalle 2

KISHI THE VAMPIRE
Royce Ng || Performance
Anschließend Questions & Answers

15.30 – 17.00
Studio 1

REPRESENTATION AT DIFFERENT STAGES
Neo Muyanga und Laila Soliman || Talk


17.15 – 18.45
Muffathalle 1

REWRITING HISTORIES
mit Ho Tzu Nyen, Sethembile Msezane, Tunay Önder und Hansol Yoon || Panel Discussion

19.00 – 20.00
Studio 1

PLAN B. A GATHERING OF STRANGERS (OR) THIS IS NOT WORKING
Dean Hutton || Lecture

19.00 – 21.00
Café

GENERAL ASSEMBLY CONSTITUTIVE SESSION
Milo Rau | IIPM || Live-Stream

21.00 – 21.50
Gasteig
SOLAR: A MELTDOWN
Ho Rui An || Performance
Anschließend Questions & Answers
21.00 – 22.00
Muffathalle 1
DE-APART-HATE
Mamela Nyamza || Performance


 

Samstag 04. November

10.00 – 13.00
Muffatwerk

GENERAL ASSEMBLY – PLENARY SESSION
Milo Rau | IIPM || Live-Stream
11.00 – 12.15
Muffathalle 1

UTAMA –EVERY NAME IN HISTORY IS I
Ho Tzu Nyen || Film & Lecture
Anschließend Questions & Answers
13.00 – 13.30
Studio 1

CRIMINAL TRIBES ACT
Sankar Venkateswaran || Performance
Anschließend Question & Answers
13.00 – 14.15
Festivalzentrum

COLLECTIVE AMNESIA
Koleka Putuma || Performance
Anschließend Questions & Answers
14.00 – 14.45
Muffathalle 2

LOLLING AND ROLLING
Jaha Koo || Performance
15.00 – 16.30
Muffathalle 1

BETWEEN IDENTITY POLITICS AND THE DISCUSSION OF A »DEFINING CULTURE«
Ho Rui An, Suli Kurban, Mamela Nyamza, June Tan und Mallika Taneja || Panel Discussion 
16.45 – 18.15
Ampere

BUILDING A MAUSOLEUM TO THE PRESENT
Thomas Bellinck || Lecture
16.45 – 18.15
Festivalzentrum

BRITAIN IN PIECES – FRAGMENT 1 & 2
Chris Thrope | Project 0 || Talks


17.00 – 20.00
Café
GENERAL ASSEMBLY – PLENARY SESSION 3
Milo Rau | IIPM || Live-Stream


17.30 – 18.15
Muffathalle

LOLLING AND ROLLING
Jaha Koo || Performance
18.30 – 20.00
Muffathalle 1

THE ROLE OF   ARTISTS IN SOCIAL JUSTICE
mit Dean Hutton, Jaamil Olawale Kosoko und Alberta Whittle || Panel Discussion


19.00 – 20.30
Festivalzentrum

BRITAIN IN PIECES – FRAGMENT 3 & 4
Javaad Alipoor || Talk & Panel Discussion

20.15 
Studio 1

EXCERPTS FROM THE PAST
Sethembile Msezane || Performance
21.00 – 21.50
Carl-Orff-Saal

SOLAR: A MELTDOWN
Ho Rui An || Performance
21.00 – 22.00
Muffathalle 1

DE-APART-HATE
Mamela Nyamza || Performance
Anschließend Künstlergespräch


 

Sonntag 05. November

10.00  – 12.45
Café

GENERAL ASSEMBLY – PLENARY SESSION 4
Milo Rau | IIPM || Live-Stream


11.00 – 12.45
Festivalzentrum

WEISSWURSTFRÜHSTÜCK
Get Together


13.00 – 13.30
Studio 1

CRIMINAL TRIBES ACT
Sankar Venkateswaran || Performance


13.00 – 14.30
Muffathalle 2
CRISIS OF SELF: THE DYNAMICS OF CENTRAL AND PERIPHERAL EUROPE
mit Boris Buden, Anna Carastathis und Angela Melitopoulos || Panel Discussion
13.30 – 16.30
Café
GENERAL ASSEMBLY – PLENARY SESSION 5
Milo Rau | IIPM || Live-Stream


13.45 – 15.15
Festivalzentrum
DECOLONIZING EVALUATION
mit Boyzie Cekwana, Nora Chipaumire, Mark Teh und Sankar Venkateswaran || Panel Discussion


15.00 – 15.30
Studio 1

CRIMINAL TRIBES ACT
Sankar Venkateswaran || Performance
15.45 – 17.15
Muffathalle 2

WHAT HAPPENED HERE | WHO KNOWS THE MAJI MAJI WAR?
Kathleen Bomani | Sophia Stepf || Lectures & Talk


16.30 – 17.15
Studio 1

SIMULATED DEMOCRACIES AND ITS DISCONTENTS: PERFORMING MINORITY RIGHTS IN ASIA
Kyoko Iwaki || Lecture


17.00 – 19.00
Café

GENERAL ASSEMBLY – CLOSING SESSION
Milo Rau | IIPM || Live-Stream
17.30 – 18.30
Muffathalle 1
                          

CROSSING OCEANS ABSCHLUSSDISKUSSION

mit Thomas Bellinck, Ho Tzu Nyen, Koleka Putuma und Mallika Taneja|| Panel-Discussion

18.45 – 20.00
Muffathalle 1

CREATIVITY IN TIMES OF DISQUIET
Achille Mbembe || Lecture


ab 21.00
Festivalzentrum

CROSSING OCEANS PARTY